Request a callback

Please fill in your details below and we will arrange to give you a callback as soon as possible (subject to office hours):





Show Navigation Show Navigation
Michael Tuck estate agency in Gloucester
Michael Tuck estate agent

Offices in:

Latest News

Investor packages available on final plots at bloomfield court9th May 2012

With only 6 remaining apartments at Bloomfield Court in Linden, Gloucester don't miss...
Read article »

  • Follow Michael Tuck Estate Agents on Twitter
  • Like Michael Tuck Estate Agents on Facebook
Back to news page

Privacy Notice for Landlords

Privacy Notice for Landlords29th May 2018

1. Summary 

2. How we collect your information 

3. What information we collect about you 

4. What processing we do with information collected 

5. Property information 

6. How we will communicate with you

7. Who we share data with and how long we keep information 

8. What we will not do

9. Data Controller 

10. Your rights, the right to complain and the ICO

11. Changes to our Privacy Notice 

 

  1. Summary

This Privacy Notice is a document available to any landlord who wishes to use the services of Michael Tuck Lettings to explain how the organisation collects and processes personal information in order to conduct normal business activities.Normal activities can be summarised as:

1. Property and grounds maintenance and repair.

2. Managing your house, tenancy and account as your agent.

 

  1. How we collect your information

Michael Tuck Lettings collects information from you via a variety of sources, including when you contact us via telephone, website or in person & when you complete our ‘Terms of Business’.

Our landline phone calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes and our recordings are usually held for a period of six months.

 

  1. What information we collect about you

The information we require from you, the landlord(s), includes:

  • Full name (and proof of your identity / photo ID).
  • Contact details (phone, e-mail or correspondence address).
  • Details of anyone authorised to act on your behalf if applicable.
  • Bank details to allow us to pay you any rent collected on your behalf
  • Mortgage Lender details – it is usually a requirement to obtain permission before letting your property
  • Emergency Contact Details
  • Insurance company details
  • Other personal information that will vary on a case by case basis to help manage / let your property

 

  1. What processing we do with the information collected

The information we require from you is used to help us manage or let your property.

We pass your name & address to utility companies to help settle outstanding bills whilst the property is vacant or at any other time legislation changes to make landlords responsible during tenancies (Welsh Water).

We may pass your name, address & contact details to our preferred insurance partner if you have ‘Rent & Legal Protection’ and in the event of a claim.

Your contact details may be passed to contractors from time to time for the purposes of explaining about a relevant repair, payment when the cost is higher than the monthly rent, guarantee registration for new appliances and other legitimate reasons for landlords and contractors to communicate with each other.

We hold information in paper format stored securely in our offices & on IT systems which may be copied for testing, backup, archiving and disaster recovery purposes.All data is held within the UK.

 

  1. Property information

Much of the data we use relates to our managed properties and their maintenance and repair. We do not consider property information used in conjunction with the property address to be your personal information. For example, the age of the kitchen, results from an asbestos survey, planning to replace windows or a repair to a tap.

As soon as your name, contact details or other personal information is used in conjunction with property information, such as to complete a property repair, then this is treated as personal information.

 

  1. How we will communicate with you

Michael Tuck Lettings needs to communicate with our customers and this will usually be in writing or by telephone, but is more commonly becoming electronic and paperless. We are moving many of our services on-line as this is usually more convenient for you and more efficient for us.

 

  1. Who we share data with and how long we keep information

Michael Tuck Lettings shares limited personal data with our contractors who are carrying out services on our behalf. Our contractors are required to comply with the law and our own Data Processing Agreement to ensure data is managed appropriately and for specified purposes or to complete emergency, responsive or planned property repairs.

We may share your information with a language translation service if it is necessary to translate any information into or from a foreign language for you.

Michael Tuck Lettings may need to share personal information with government departments and agencies, with our regulator and auditors, with utility companies or with other organisations and agencies where we are legally allowed to do so.

Information relating to a tenancy or lease agreement will be kept for as long as the agreement is active or where money is owed on the account, and for a period not exceeding seven years afterwards. The basic history of who held a tenancy at which property and when will be held forever.

We may need to share information with solicitors, agents, mortgage brokers, financial advisors, court agents, surveyors and valuers relating to a property sale.

 

  1. What we will not do

We will not send you unsolicited marketing material.

We will not sell your personal data on to third parties.

We will not pass on your personal data to unrelated third parties unless we are allowed or required to do so by law or we have your explicit permission to do that.

We will not transfer or store your personal data outside of Europe (the European Economic Area) outside of the control of the UK / European regulations.

 

  1. Data Controller

Name of Agent: Michael Tuck lettings Ltd

Address of Agent: 17 Brunel Court, Stephenson Drive, Waterwells Business Park, Quedgeley, Gloucester, GL2 2AL

Telephone Number: 01452 726424

Email address; ian@michaeltuck.co.uk

Date: May 2018

 

  1. Your rights, the right to complain and the ICO

You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you. Please contact ian@michaeltuck.co.uk if you wish to request access to any of your personal data and we will always endeavour to answer your questions as part of our friendly, helpful service.

We will respond within one month of receiving your request.

It will always help if you can be as specific about what personal data you want to see, what it relates to and within what timeframe, as that will assist our search.

You have the right to correct information that we hold. Please advise us of any changes or corrections by contacting ian@michaeltuck.co.uk or by calling 01452 726424.

You may withdraw your consent to use any information that was previously provided with your consent. Please advise us if you wish to withdraw any consent previously given to ian@michaeltuck.co.uk .

You also have other rights which can be seen by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website and reading about GDPR rules at Data Protection law at https://ico.org.uk

We operate our own internal complaints policy and if you have any concerns about the way in which we collect or handle data.  In the first instance please contact ian@michaeltuck.co.uk or call 01452 726424.

Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority who is –

Information Commissioner

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk

 

  1. Changes to our Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice is regularly kept up to date and this version was updated May 2018. The latest full version is always available from our website at www.michaeltuck.co.uk